You are here

A Guide to Japanese Visas

If you are in the process of applying Japanese Visa, the followings are some information that might help you.

- A Guide to Japanese Visas -
V. Documents to Be Submitted with Visa Applications

The following documents must be submitted whatever the purpose of the visit:

passport two 45mm x 45mm passport-type photos taken within the previous six months (stateless persons must submit three photos) two official visa application forms, available at the embassy or consulate documents certifying the purpose of the visit (see the accompanying table) Please make your application at an embassy or consulate after preparing these documents.

Documents Certifying the Purpose of the Visit

Please remember that the documents listed in the accompanying table are for general cases. In specific cases, applicants may be able to omit some documents, or they may be requested to submit additional documents depending on the content of the application. In particular, applicants for Temporary Visitor Status may be requested to submit such documents as a letter giving the reason for the invitation or a letter of guarantee from the person in Japan inviting them, in addition to the documents shown in the accompanying table.
In principle, foreigners who possess a Certificate of Eligibility can submit two copies (the original and a photocopy) of the certificate, instead of documents certifying the purpose of the visit. However, they may be requested to submit additional documents. As all documents are to be submitted directly by the applicant, any documents prepared in Japan must be sent to the applicant.
For further details, please inquire at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or at the embassy or consulate where the application will be made.

Please note the following when submitting the required documents:

One copy each of the documents should be submitted. (If you are requested to submit two or more copies of a document, please submit the original and one or more photocopies.) If it is impossible to submit the original of a document, please submit a photocopy. The letter of guarantee should be similar to the example shown after the accompanying table. As long as the necessary items are all included, you can produce your own. For all other documents besides the letter of guarantee

(a) For the Purpose of Short-Term Stay
Temporary Visitor:
1) A ticket for boarding an airplane or a vessel to leave Japan, or a written guarantee issued by a transport company.
1) A valid passport which enables the foreign national concerned to enter foreign countries out of Japan.
3) Documents certifying that the person concerned can defray all expenses incurred during the stay in Japan.

For more information, please visit:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/05.html

For related information, please check out:
http://www.epassportphoto.com/Blog/post/2008/06/Japanese-Passport-Photo-...

For other information related to passports and visas, please check out:
http://www.livescanfp.com/PassportPhotos.htm

Category: